KLRN celebrates Black History Month

Last Updated by Martha Jasso on

KLRN broadcasts programming created by and about African Americans year-round, from drama to civil rights to music to literature. In celebration of Black History Month, KLRN will broadcast a lineup of new and encore presentations honoring and exploring African American history.

PRINTABLE VERSION

KLRN TV

Feb. 2 | 10PM            Austin City Limits | Buddy Guy/August Greene

Feb. 4 | 8PM              Antiques Roadshow | Celebrating Black Americana

Feb. 4 | 10PM            Independent Lens | Black Memorabilia

Tuesdays | 7PM        Finding Your Roots

Feb. 5 | 10PM            Redeeming Uncle Tom: The Josiah Henson Story

Feb. 8 | 8PM              Live From Lincoln Center: Pipeline

Feb. 8 | 9:30PM         Breaking Big: Danai Gurira

Feb. 9 | 9PM              Alvin Alley American Dance

Feb. 11 | 10PM          Independent Lens | Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Feb. 12 | 10PM          We Knew What We Had: The Greatest Jazz Story Ever Told

Feb. 13 | 10PM          Black Women in Medicine

Feb. 15 | 10PM          Mary Lou Williams: The Lady Who Swings the Band

Feb. 19 | 8PM            American Masters | Sammy Davis Jr.

Feb. 19 | 10PM          Independent Lens | I Am Not Your Negro

Feb. 20 | 10PM          Fly Boys: The Western Pennsylvania Tuskegee Airmen

Feb. 22 | 8PM            American Masters | Charley Pride

Feb. 25 | 9PM            Backs Against the Wall: The Howard Thurman Story

Feb. 26 |8PM             American Experience | Roads to Memphis

Feb. 26 | 10PM          John Lewis - Get in the Way

 

KLRN WORLD (9.2)

Feb. 1 | 8PM               Arts in Context: Home 

Feb. 1 | 8:30PM          Grooming a Generation

Feb. 2 | 7PM               Jazz Ambassadors

Feb 2 | 8PM                We Knew What We Had: The Greatest Jazz Story Ever Told

Sundays| 8PM            Finding Your Roots

Feb. 3 | 9PM               Black Panthers: Vanguard of a Revolution

Feb. 4 | 6PM               Austin City Limits | Buddy Guy/August Greene

Feb. 4 | 10PM             Independent Lens | Black Memorabilia

Feb. 7 | 8PM               Black Women in Medicine

Feb. 8 | 8PM               Blacks Against the Wall: The Howard Thurman Story

Feb. 12 | 8PM             Live From Lincoln Center: Pipeline

Feb. 12 | 9:30PM        Harpist's Legacy: Ann Hobson Pilot and the Sound

Feb. 13 | 9PM             Independent Lens | Hale County This morning, This Evening

Feb. 15 | 8PM             1964: The Fight For a Right

Feb. 16 | 9PM             America Reframed | Milwaukee 53206

Feb. 16 | 10PM           John Lewis - Get in the Way

Feb. 17 | 9PM             POV | Presenting Princess Shaw

Feb. 19 | 8PM             Independent Lens | I Am Not Your Negro

Feb. 19 | 9:30PM        American Masters | B.B. King

Feb. 20 | 8PM             Independent Lens | Tell Them We Are Rising

Feb. 20 | 9:30PM        Redeeming Uncle Tom: The Josiah Henson Story

Feb. 23 | 7PM             American Masters | Sammy Davis Jr.

Feb. 23 | 9PM             America Reframed | Struggle & Hope

Feb. 23 | 10PM           Afropop: The Ultimate Cultural Exchange: Black Panther Woman

Feb. 24 | 9PM             American Masters | Charley Pride

 

Now
Primetime
Search TV Schedule
 
Find your favorite episodes, programs or movies Back to the TV Schedule Grid
CURRENT PROVIDER: | Change Provider Print TV Schedule
 
 
 
WATCH PREVIEW
SEE MORE AIRDATES
PROVIDER:
CURRENT CHANNEL:
CHANNEL:
SELECTED TIME: